Top 10 Favorites of 2009: I know of no objective way to judge a film. So these are simply the ten I enjoyed and/or admired most this year that moved me in the exact way the filmmaker intended. Some of those listed here might officially be considered 2008 releases, so consider this a list of favorite films reviewed since BH’s launch [links go to my original review]:
1. Up 2. Gran Torino
3. Crazy Heart
4. The Road
5. Che 6. Tie – Watchmen / Taken
7. 500 Days of Summer
8. The Hangover
9. Stoning of Soraya M.
10. Inglourious Basterds
—–
Worst 10 Films of 2009: Pure punishment.
1. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
2. Transformers : Revenge of the Fallen
3. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
4. Transformers:...